Development of cooking method to enhance palatability and functionality of fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Hitoshi  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (70202158)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords調理と加工 / 魚 / 嗜好性 / 機能性 / におい / 揮発性成分 / 抗酸化成分 / 調理
Research Abstract
In order to develop the cooking method to enhance the palatability and functionality of fish, the changes of flavor and functional components in fish were analyzed during cooking with vegetable condiments containing antioxidants, which suppress the formation of lipid oxidation products. Cooking with vegetable condiments decreased volatile compounds due to lipid oxidation. Though cooking without vegetable condiments decreased antioxidant activity, cooking with vegetable condiments increased antioxidant activity. These results suggest that cooking with vegetable condiments enhances palatability and functionality of fish.