Use of Local Dietary Culture as the Teaching Materials for High Schools : Focusing on the Reality of Yadori Villages of Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Miwa  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30347124)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食文化 / 沖縄 / 屋取
Research Abstract
Okinawa was once an independent kingdom called the Ryukyu Kingdom. Throughout its history, it has come under the influence of foreign cultures through trade with China and Southeast Asia during this period and through American rule following the Second World War. Over time, the mixture and fusion of these influences has led to the creation of a dietary culture that is unique to Okinawa. Thus, changes in people's diets in Okinawa and its dietary culture differ from those on mainland Japan, which is why there is a need for lessons and teaching and other materials at schools that are in line with local circumstances in Okinawa. Bearing this in mind, in this research, I sought to classify Okinawa's traditional food ingredients and methods of cookery, as well as changes in its cuisine, by period, and developed basic materials on local dietary culture. This was done by researching the literature and conducting interviews relating to Yadori Villages.