Effects of Polysaccharide on the Physical Properties and Enzymatic Degradation of Mixed Foods
Project/Area Number |
20500685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Miki University of Hyogo, 環境人間学部, 教授 (90240358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Youji 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (30305693)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | テクスチャー / コンニャクグルコマンナン / 寒天 / 分子量 / 物性 / 咀嚼性 / 多糖類ハイドロコロイド / コーンスターチ澱粉 / 糊化 / 老化 / 酵素分解 / 破断特性 / コンニャクグルコマン / 分離大豆タンパク / 動的粘弾性 / グアーガム / コーンスターチ |
Research Abstract |
Polysaccharide (Food Hydrocolloids) is hydrated in water and appears high viscosity. The influence of konjac-glucomannan (KGM) or guar gum (GG) on the enzymatic reaction of soy protein isolate (SPI) by pancreatin were studied using rheological measurements. KGM or GG retarded the enzymatic degradation of SPI from the experimental observation that the rate constants of degradation became smaller and the plateau value became larger by the addition of dietary fibers. Effects of molecular weight of KGM on the gelatinization and retrogradation of corn starch(CS) and physical properties of agar gel were studied. It is suggested that higher Mw KGM affected CS retrogradation. KGM interacted synergistically with AG.