| Project/Area Number |
20500688
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | Wayo Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
HATAE Keiko Wayo Women's University, 生活科学系, 教授 (50156337)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODA Sadako 高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (90341792)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 食品と咀嚼性 / 高齢者 / 官能評価 / 検査食 / 咀嚼 / 咀嚼力 / 粒度分布 / 寒天ゲル / 餅 / 咬合力 / 野菜 |
| Research Abstract |
To evaluate the occlusal condition, we developed the test food made of agar-gel to evaluate mastication power and that of starch-gel with sticky texture to evaluate the movement of the tongue. Seventy-six people cooperated our research. They were asked to masticate two kinds of gel for fifteen seconds and spit out. The size and the number of particles after mastication were measured by the picture analysis through the region labeling method using mathematica. According to the results, the elderly people were divided into four groups. There was a group who could well masticated agar-gel, but could not fully masticate the starch-gel. That means the tongues of some elderly people do not move well, and consequently the food in their mouth do not stir well. We visited three nursing homes in Strasbourg in France and surveyed the meals served at the homes.