Detection and Analysis of the Thermal Conduction in Foodstuffs during Cooling Procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Keiko  Tokyo Kasei University, 家政学部・栄養学科, 教授 (20217970)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords冷却操作 / 熱移動 / 無次元温度 / 食材冷却曲線 / 緩和時間 / 熱伝導率 / 熱拡散率 / 食品材料 / 温度低下曲線 / 緩和現象 / 冷却過程 / ババロア / メレンゲ / 熱移動現象 / 指数式 / 熱媒体
Research Abstract
The thermal conduction induced close to the cooling plane was detected precisely along the one-dimensional axis in a variety of solidified foodstuffs. In all the cases of cooling procedure in this study, the cooling down has commenced in a rapid process in the sample, and the cooling process has then gradually shifted to the slow stage. The cooling has been suspended finally from the procedure. All of the cooling pattern obtained with solidified foods can simply be recognized as the 'relaxation phenomenon' without any noise caused by the phase change of the component in the sample. Such the cooling behavior of foods is quite different from the heating procedure of foodstuffs. Thus, the cooling procedure of foodstuffs can simply be recognized as the relaxation process of thermal energy with the relaxation time.