| Project/Area Number |
20500691
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
AKUZAWA Sayuri Tokyo University of Agriculture, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60256641)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Naoko 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90315599)
HAYAKAWA Fumiyo 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (00282905)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 食素材 / 物性 / 澱粉 / 米 / 変異体米 / 日本晴 / 澱粉合成酵素 / 破断特性 / 日本晴変異体米 / レオロジー特性 / 炊飯米 / 動的粘弾性 / 表面付着 / RVA / SSIIIa / アミロペクチン / 鎖長分布 / 粘弾性 / 分子特性 / レオロジー / スターチシンターゼIIIa / 粘性 / 分子量 / 炊飯特性 |
| Research Abstract |
Starch synthase IIIa (SSIIIa)-deficient rice mutant, that was completely absent in SSIIIa activity, and the parental Nihonbare were characterized to reveal the relationship between the structure of the endosperm starches and the rheological properties of its starch pastes. The length and width of raw rice grains of SSIIIa and Nihonbare were similar, but the cooked rice grains of SSIIIa became longer than Nihonbare. The characteristic force-strain curve on cooked rice grain of SSIIIa was showed brittleness. Changes in the pasting and rheological peoperties of SSIIIa were mainly caused by the structure of amylopectin and SSIIIa was thought to be useful food material as a domestic rice crop.