Establish of the processing of foam foods with various millets, and its application to the allergen-free foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Keiko  Japan Women's University, 家政学部, 准教授 (20186480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Tomoyuki  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40228953)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsテクスチャー / 物性制御 / 雑穀 / パン / ホワイトソルガム / キヌア / シコクビエ / 物性 / 官能評価 / 製パン性 / イヌリン
Research Abstract
The baking properties of the bread made with quinoa, white sorghum and finger millet flour, were investigated for the development of the allergen-free bread. The preparation methods for the bread made from each flour could be established after many tried and error. When inulin was added for the improvement of bread quality, the specific volume of the bread increased. As the moisture of the crumb of the bread didn't change by freezing, the refrigeration was thought to be effective for the purpose of maintaining the bread quality. In sensory evaluation, the white sorghum bread was brittle, quinoa and finger millet bread was crisp and moist.