Is it possible that cooking conditions control the physiological effects of dietary fiber?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionGifu Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Natsumi  Gifu Women's University, 応用生物学部, 教授 (00257528)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords米 / さつまいも / 食物繊維 / 粘度 / 保水性 / 腸内発酵 / 食後血糖値 / 蒸し加熱 / 電子レンジ加熱 / ラット / 盲腸 / 白飯 / ピラフ / レジスタントスターチ / 糊化度 / 短鎖脂肪酸
Research Abstract
The change in the amount and physical property of dietary fiber(DF)during cooking, and the influence of the change on the physiological effect were investigated using rice and sweet potato as samples. The amount of DF in cooked rice increased by panfrying before cooked, and the blood sugar level was suppressed in rats. The amount of DF in sweet potato increased by cooking. The tissue weight of cecum of rats fed cooked sweet potato was heavier than that of rats fed raw sweet potato. These results indicated that the physiological property of DF changes according to cooking conditions. The possibility was suggested that the cooking condition could control the physiological property of DF.