Project/Area Number |
20500696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Showa Gakuin Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUNAGA Toshiko Showa Gakuin Junior College, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40199253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASUNUMA Ryoich 昭和学院短期大学, ヘルスケア栄養学科, 准教授 (30104566)
OSAKA Kaholi 川村学園女子大学, 人間文化学部・生活文化学科, 准教授 (30176854)
NAGASHIMA Kumiko 川村学園女子大学, 人間文化学部・生活文化学科, 准教授 (00279663)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 米粉 / 米麺 / 粒径 / テクスチャー / こしの強さ / 調理と加工 / 日本米米粉麺 / 口当たり |
Research Abstract |
1. The pure rice noodle from Japonica rice powder was possible without starch addition if the size of the rice powder is smaller than 180-Meshu. 2. There is a accepted theory that pure rice noodle from Japonica rice powder because amilopectin content is more than Indica rice. But it was found that the pure rice noodle is possible to produce even if the content of amilopectine content is artificially increased to some extent into Japonica rice powder of which powder size is smaller than 180-Mesh. 3. From the above results it is concluded that the condition of manufacturing of pure rice noodle is not the content of amilopectine content, but the powder size is smaller than 180-Mesh. 4. There is also accepted theory that the condition of less amiriopectine content is important for stiffness of rice noodle. But it is found that the stiffness is not related with low content of amilopectine, but the small size of rice powder is important for the stiffness. 5. The smaller size of rice powder than 180-Mesh is easily got by wet-powdering method using dipped rice grain in the water for some hours.