Effects of diabetes prevention of high protein and dietary fiber buckwheat flour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionIida Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
TOMOTAKE Hiroyuki  Iida Women's Junior College, 家政学科, 教授 (90300136)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords調理と機能性成分 / ソバ粉 / 物性 / 血糖上昇抑制 / そば粉 / 高蛋白質 / 高食物繊維 / 消化性 / 多段式ロール製粉 / 糖質分解酵素阻害作用
Research Abstract
The extracts from buckwheat bran or buckwheat flour around bran inhibitedα-glucosidase activity in vitro. High protein buckwheat flour (PBF) significantly inhibited the increases in water intake and fasting blood glucose on db/db mice, an animal model with type2diabetes. The protein solubility, water holding capacity, fat absorption capacity and emulsifying stability of PBF were higher than those of normal buckwheat flour. These results suggest that PBF has an effect of diabetes prevention and a potential source for food application.