Bread making of wheat flour produced in Gifu Prefecture for the allergic patient.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionGifu City Women's College
Principal Investigator
HORI Mitsuyo  Gifu City Women's College, 食物栄養学科, 専任講師 (90320952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Hiroko  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40074984)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords伝統発酵食品 / パン / 微生物 / 小麦粉 / 発酵食品 / 食品 / 発酵
Research Abstract
Wheat flour fermentation foods date back thousands of years and have many kinds of microorganisms. To clarify the characteristics of bread proteins prepared using bacterial enzyme, the proteins in bread were analyzed. Bread was prepared with a mixture of Japanese wheat flour in Gifu Prefecture and Canadian wheat flour with or without adding crude enzyme prepared from microorganisms. The volume of the bread with crude enzyme prepared from microorganisms was smaller than without it. The salt-soluble proteins and free amino acids in the bread were extracted and determined. Salt-soluble proteins were then separated using SDS electrophoresis and immunoblotting, then and analyzed. The protein content of the bread with crude enzyme added was higher than without it. The addition of crude enzyme to the wheat flour served to promote protein decomposition in the bread based on the analysis by SDS electrophoresis and immunoblotting. These results clearly indicated that the allergy proteins in the bread were partly decomposed.