Development of a rapid sensory analysis system by quantitative characterization of relationships between Japanese texture terms and foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Fumiyo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (00282905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHYAMA Kaoru  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品機能研究領域, 上席研究員 (00353938)
SASAKI Tomoko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (10353939)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords官能評価 / テクスチャー / 用語 / アンケート / 食物
Research Abstract
Texture descriptive terms such as "hardness" or "crispness" play an important role in sensory analysis. Selection and identification of descriptors require a lot of effort in descriptive sensory analysis. The objective of this study is to develop the useful database related to texture descriptors for speeding up the sensory analysis. We used 445 Japanese texture terms that had been collected in our earlier study. Through a literature survey, questionnaires sent to trained sensory panelists and sensory analysis using trained panelists, we collected 935 foods associated with 445 texture terms. The data were applied to correspondence analysis to clarify the relationships among texture terms, texture terms and foods, and among foods quantitatively. As a result, the database which can be used in searching both descriptors and foods was developed. It would contribute to speed up the sensory evaluation.