A study of the way to take in food education on school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Yoko  Ibaraki University, 教育学部, 准教授 (60303004)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食教育 / 食品化学 / 体験的学習 / 食文化 / 調理科学
Research Abstract
To investigate the possibility to apply food education to the science subject, we studied teaching materials of experience study based on the theory of food science, which can be used on both subjects, home economics and science. As a result, we could clarify changes of food ingredients in cooking and cold storage and arrange the data for teaching materials. Besides, we researched on the way of food education for elderly people and elementary school children for the purpose of gaining useful knowledge about effectiveness of experience study. It was suggested that experience study could be associated with deep understanding and motivation for learning, consequently it was recommended to try experience study including cooking and cooking experiments from the third and forth grade before starting home economics on food education in elementary school.