The relationship between the laterality of chopstick manipulation and vision-recognition feed-back system in humans : Electromyograph analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
TACHIYASHIKI Kaoru  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (20119324)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAIZUMI Kazuhiko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60145068)
TANIHATA Jun  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (00508426)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 食関連動作とラテラリティ / 箸操作 / ラテラリティ / 視覚 / 認知フィードバック / 筋電図
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to elucidate the relationship between the laterality of chopstick manipulation and vision-recognition feed-back system in healthy human subjects. The effects of training on the transfer time of the stick sample by chopsticks in the dominant hand non-dominant hand were examined in the vision-free and vision cutoff conditions. In the present study, electromyograms of flexor pollicis brevis, flexor digitorum superficialis, brachio radialis and flexor carpi radialis muscles discharged during hand flexion, hand extension and pickup of stick sample with chopsticks were analyzed before and after training. From these results, training of chopstick manipulation improved nerve-muscle coordination.