The development of the training system and prevention for dysphagia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Junichi  Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 教授 (10126584)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 脳波 / 筋電図 / 心電図 / 周波数解析
Research Abstract
This study measures living body information to occur at the time of deglutition precisely and evaluates a deglutition state from provided living body information and develops it to deglutition prevention training. The brain activity to occur at the time of deglutition measured it using an electroencephalograph and could display frequency band (spectrum analysis) at real time. δ wave band increased to intentionality (p<0.01) after deglutition from the analysis, and the other bands decreased. Furthermore, I understood that the brain activity was activated than taking in the food which the spice contained.
It suggests that the deglutition exercises and an intake of stimulating food influenced to the easy deglutition and improve the muscle activity of the swallowing. As a result, it leads to the prevention of the dysphagia.