Effects of zinc deficient diet on changes of metalloproteins in organs and tissues of mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YANAGA Makoto  Shizuoka University, 理学部, 准教授 (10246449)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords亜鉛欠乏 / 金属タンパク質 / 放射化分析 / 栄養学 / 食品 / 蛋白質 / 放射線、X腺、粒子線 / マウス肝臓 / マウス膵臓 / マウス精巣 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 機器中性子放射化分析 / SDS-PAGE
Research Abstract
Concentrations of trace metal elements and protein levels in cytosol fractions of hepatic cells, pancreas, and testes of mice which were fed with zinc-included diet for a week after one week feeding with Zn-deficient diet were determined. It was revealed in testes that the presence of proteins which were not recovered by administering zinc diet after falling into zinc deficiency.