Role of dietary protein on the regulation of brain protein synthesis in aged rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Kazutoshi  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (10144180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TUJIOKA Kazuyo  桜花学園大学, 保育学部, 准教授 (90440809)
YOKOGOSHI Hidehiko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70109320)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳タンパク質合成 / タンパク質栄養 / 開始因子 / 成長ホルモン / アミノ酸 / ラット / S6K1 / 4E-BP1 / 脳下垂体摘出 / RNA activity
Research Abstract
The purpose of present study was to determine the mechanism by which the quality and quantity affect the brain protein synthesis in aged rats. The plasma concentration of growth hormone (GH), the concentration of leucine in the brain, and the phosphorylation of S6K1 and 4E-BP1 in the brains decrined with a decrease of quality and quantity of dietary protein. The protein synthesis rates in the brains of hypophysectomized rats with GH were significantly greater than those in hypophysectomized rats without GH. The results suggest that the GH treatment and the phosphorylation of eukaryotic initiation factors are at least partly related to the brain protein synthesis.