Expression and activation of NAD(P)H oxidase in adult offspring programmed by maternal protein restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SATO Shin  Aomori University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, 教授 (40310099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZAWA Hiromi  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20315534)
MUKAI Yuuka  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60331211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURASAKI Masaaki  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教 (80161727)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胎児期低栄養 / 高血圧 / エネルギー代謝 / NAD(P)Hオキシダーゼ / AMP活性化プロテインキナーゼ / ポリフェノール / ラット / 酸化ストレス / 一酸化窒素 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
In this study, maternal protein restriction during gestation and lactation elevated the blood pressure of rat offspring with aging. This was associated with the down-regulated endothelial nitric oxide synthase phosphorylation and the increased levels of mRNA of NAD(P)H oxidase subunits. When protein-restricted mothers during gestation were fed with polyphenol (PP) during lactation, the activity of AMP-activated protein kinase was up-regulated in adult offspring programmed by maternal protein restriction. Our results suggested that PP intake during lactation may affect energy metabolism.