Establishment of system to elucidate mechanism for beneficial effect of collagen peptide by ingestion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenji  Kyoto Prefectural University, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00202094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMURA Yasutaka  京都府立大学 (20373178)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコラーゲン / Pro-Hyp / 線維芽細胞 / ペプチド / 皮膚 / トランスポーター / 細胞間マトリッス / PEPT1 / PTH1 / コラーゲンペプチド / Hyp-Gly / 傷修復 / 遊走
Research Abstract
A novel food-derived collagen peptide ; Hyp-Gly was identified in the human peripheral blood. Hyp-Gly stimulated growth of primary cultured fibroblast on collagen gel. The present study also demonstrated that fibroblast migrated from mouse skin expressed peptide transporter 1 and 2 (PEPT1, 2). However, expression of PEPT1, 2 dramatically decreased after several passages. These facts suggest that absorption of the collagen peptide through PEPT1, 2 might play significant role in cell proliferation by collagen peptide.