Study for the development of a novel treatment to prevent atherosclerosis with guava tea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshitaka  Okayama Prefectural University, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10236333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Yuki  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (30453202)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords12-リポキシゲナーゼ / アラキドン酸 / 酸化LDL / 動脈硬化 / グアバポリフェノール / グアバ葉 / 12/15-リポキシゲナーゼ / 12 / 15-リポキシゲナーゼ / グアバ茶 / ケルセチン
Research Abstract
Oxidative modification of low density lipoprotein (LDL) is one of the critical steps for the development of atherosclerosis and leukocyte-type 12-lipoxygenase has been suggested to play an essential role in this process. In this study, we demonstrated that guava leaf extracts inhibited not only the leukocyte-type 12-lipoxygenase activity but also LDL oxidation mediated by the enzyme-overexpressing J774A.1 cells. Oral administration of guava leaf extracts to apo E-knockout mice significantly reduced the area of atherogenic lesions developed in the aorta and aortic sinus. The major components inhibiting leukocyte-type 12-lipoxygenase contained in guava leaf extracts were identified as ethyl gallate and quercetin.