Effects of zingerone and eugenol on the pathological progress in the 6-hydroxydopamine-induced Parkinson's disease model mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KABUTO Hideaki  Kagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences, 教養部, 教授 (00321266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANUSHI Tomoko  香川県立保健医療大学, 教養部, 准教授 (40382395)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 香辛料 / 病態進行 / L-DOPA / 健康と食生活 / Parkinson病 / 6-hydroxydopamine / L-dopa / zingerone / eugenol / catalase / superoxide dismutase / glutathione peroxidase / dopamine
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of zingerone and eugenol, essential oils extracted from ginger and cloves, on the dopamine(DA) concentration and antioxidant activities in the mouse striatum after 6-hydroxydopamine(6-OHDA) administration and L-DOPA treatment. Daily oral administration of eugenol/zingerone and injection of L-DOPA intraperitoneally for 4 weeks following a single 6-OHDA injection did not improve abnormal behaviors induced by L-DOPA treatment. 6-OHDA reduced the DA level in the striatum, zingerone and eugenol enhanced the reduction of striatal DA and its metabolites. Zingerone decreased catalase activity and increased the oxidized L-ascorbate level in the striatum. We previously reported that pre-treatment with zingerone or eugenol prevents 6-OHDA-induced DA depression by preventing lipid peroxidation. However, the present study shows that post-treatment with these substances enhanced the DA decrease. These substances had adverse effects dependent on the time of administration relative to model PD onset. These results suggest that we should be wary of ingesting these spice elements after the onset of PD symptoms.