Effect of high-fat diet on the hearts of diabetic mother"s pups.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Tomoko  Takasaki University of Health and Welfare, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (00364703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARADA Ritsuko  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 助教 (60383147)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / 妊娠 / 高脂肪食 / 栄養 / 栄養学 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Newborn infants of diabetic mothers have abnormal circulatory organs. In this study, we explain this hypothesis on the basis of insulin signalling in the hearts of newborn rats. Pregnant rats were divided into streptozotocin-induced diabetic and control group. Rats were fed lard (DM-L ; 21% fat), fish oil (DM-F ; 21% fat) or control diet (DM-C ; 7% fat). To examine the alterations in insulin signalling in the hearts of newborn pups of diabetic mothers in relation to diet, we isolated the hearts of the newborns from diabetic and control mothers and determined the phosphorylation levels of the Akt308, Akt473, p38, JNK and ERK, and expression levels of PDK1 and mTOR. The mean blood glucose level in the diabetic group (DM-C, DM-L and DM-F) was significantly higher than that in the control group (CM-C, CM-L and CM-F). The mean triglyceride levels in rats from the D-L group was higher than that in rats from the D-C group and lower than that in rats for D-F group. Phosphorylation levels of Akt308, Akt473 and expression levels of PDK1 and mTOR decreased in diabetic pups compared with control pups. Phosphorylation level of Akt473 and expression level of mTOR increased in diabetic pups fed the fish oil diet compared with fed the lard diet. These results show that the insulin signalling pathway of newborn pups is influenced by diabetes and the diets of their diabetic mothers. We conclude that features of diabetes can be intergenerational if mother rats are diabetic.