Analysis of induction mechanism of hypoadiponectinemia by trans-fatty acids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
KNOU Kazutaka  Seitoku University, 人間栄養学部, 教授 (70111507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Hirotaka  聖徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70119791)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂肪酸 / アディポネクチン / 培養細胞 / PCR / トランス脂肪酸 / PPAR
Research Abstract
Trans-fatty acids may cause atherosclerosis and ischemic heart disease. The governments of Western countries have begun efforts to reduce intake. Analysis of the mechanisms causing these disorders has not been done, however. In this study, we analyze the effects of elaidic acid and found that a cascade involving elaidic acid→TLR4→activation of NF-kB→ TNF-α→secretion→autocrine/paracrine→PPAR-αexpression resulted a decrease of adiponectin production.