Estimation of animal experiment models to evaluate the early inflammation stage in adipocytes following obesity and investigation of anti-inflammatory factors in foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
AOE Seiichiro  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90365049)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords栄養学 / 肥満 / 脂肪細胞 / 炎症 / 動物実験 / C57BL/6Jマウス / 初期炎症 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / NOxサブユニット / 卵巣摘出マウス / KK/Taマウス / カルシウム / 大麦 / 食と栄養 / 炎症性マーカー / マクロファージ / F4/80 / MCP-1 / IL-6 / 脂肪組織 / C57BL / 6Jマウス / F4 / 80 / 免疫染色 / DIOマウス / KK / Taマウス / アデイポサイトカイン / C-反応性タンパク質
Research Abstract
We investigated the influences of high fat or low fat diet and feeding periods on the mRNA expressions of adipocyte inflammatory parameters in C57BL/6J, KK/Ta, B6db/+(leptin receptor deficient hetero type) mice. Our results indicated that significant increase in abdominal fat mass and mRNA expressions of inflammatory parameters were observed after 4 weeks feeding of the high fat diet. On the short term feeding, detectable inflammatory parameters were NADPH oxidase subunits, MCP-1, IL-6, resistin. Impaired glucose tolerance and adipocyte enlargement were observed on the 8 or 12 weeks feeding. Using these parameters, anti-inflammatory effects of barley and dairy calcium were observed.