Analysis of the influence that a area of residence and a food intake give to the expression of taste receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Tetsuya  Showa Women's University, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (10338543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Fumihiko  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (20215148)
AOKI Mieko  山陽学園短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 講師 (50249538)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食と栄養 / 味覚 / 味覚受容体 / RT-PCR / hTAS2R / 発現性 / 食事摂取調査 / 食事頻度調査
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated relations of expression characteristics of taste receptor and area of residence and food/food material/composition intake. The subjects that the people were not noticed of dysgeusia, 18-25 years old were recruited. The expression characteristics of taste receptors hTAS2Rs were measured. Food intake was investigated using questionnaire. As a result, the expression characteristics of hTAS2Rs accepted a difference by area of residence. There were relationship between expression characteristics of hTAS2Rs and food/food material/composition intakes was guessed. In contrast, there were no relationship between expression characteristics of hTAS2Rs and intake amount of energy, proteins, lipids and carbohydrates.