A study into the affects of mothers' nursing behavior and interests in preschool children's body shape in the development of healthy eating behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tomoko  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (40277786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMADA Sumio  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90193672)
TAZAKI Shinji  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 特任助教 (20533988)
KAWAHASHI Ikko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (20506159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAHASHI Ikko  独立行政法人国際交流基金, 日本語試験センター, 研究員 (20506159)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords育児行動 / 体型への関心 / 幼児 / 母親 / 食行動の発達 / 実際の食事
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effects of mothers' nursing behavior and their interests in their own and their preschool children's body shape on children's eating behavior. Two research projects were conducted mediated by the Internet. The first research project examined the interests of 979 mothers in their own and their children's body shape, eating behavior, nursing behavior and the children's daily behavior. The second research project examined the dietary balance of 68 mothers using photographic dietary assessment and the Japanese food guide spinning top. The results showed the effects of the mothers' body shape, their drive for a slim shape,'henshoku', and nursing behavior on the mothers' dietary balance, the feeding style and the children's eating behavior.