Behavioral analysis for the effects of stress on the taste sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Mari  Japan Women's University, 家政学部, 准教授 (60101565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Kazuo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80134708)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsストレス / 性差 / 摂食行動 / 味覚 / 体性感覚 / ラット / 金網拘束 / 重力 / 基本味 / カプサイシン / 2瓶選択法 / 味覚嗜好性 / SPFラット / ピペリン / ナロキソン / 成長期 / 重力負荷 / 食行動 / ホルモン / irittant感覚
Research Abstract
In fetus, young, developing and adult stages, effects of stress on the taste sensation were investigated behaviorally in the rat. Relative sensitive basic tastants against stress were sweet and bitter. Sensation of somatosensory irritant (Capsaicin) was also modulated by stress. In addition, stress effects were different among life stages and between sex. Naloxone affected modulatory effects of the stress on the Capsaicin sensation, suggesting that endogenous opioid system is involved in the mechanisms of stress-induced modulation of irritant sensation.