The prodrug action and its function of tocotrienol in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIYOSE Chikako  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (50272745)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsビタミン / 栄養学 / 食品機能 / 生体機能利用 / バイオテクノロジー / ビタミンE / トコトリエノール / プロドラッグ作用 / ナトリウム排泄 / γ-トコトリエノール / γ-トコトフェロール / γ-CEHC / CEHC定量法 / 高食塩食摂取 / 尿中ナトリウム排泄量 / ビタミンE体内代謝物 / CEHC / ECD-HPLC法
Research Abstract
It is knouwn thatγ-Tocopherol and γ-tocotrienol, one of the vitamin E analogs, are metabolized to γ-carboxyethyle-hydoroxychroman (γ-CEHC) in vivo. On the other hands, γ-CEHC has the physiological activity for sodium excretion into rat urine. Then, this study was further investigated on the pro-drug action and the production of γ-CEHC fromγ-tocopherol and γ-tocotrienol in vivo. Consequently, it is clear that γ-tocotrienol is metabolized to γ-CEHC more than γ-tocopherol. Moreover, it is suggested that it may exist the functional domain on the pro-drug action of vitamin E analogs.