Analyses of facial expression muscle activity for evaluation of foods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Ichiro  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (10323958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAOKA Yozo  新潟医療福祉大学, 教授 (10134941)
IWAMORI Hajime  新潟医療福祉大学, 講師 (90339961)
TAMAKI Yuko  新潟医療福祉大学, 助教 (00410267)
KAWAKAMI Shin-ya  新潟医療福祉大学, 助教 (60410271)
OSHIMA Ichiro  新潟医療福祉大学, 助手 (60465466)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食行動 / 表情 / 定量的解析 / 筋活動パタン / 眼球運動 / 食品評価 / 筋電図 / 顔面表情 / テクスチャ / 官能評価 / 動画解析
Research Abstract
The present research 1) developed a synchronized recording system for video-movie of facial expressions and electromyography(EMG) of mimetic muscles in feeding, 2) analyzed changes in facial expressions and EMGs when test foods were provided to and fed by subjects, and 3) examined the taste responses in the eye-blinking and suggested that the eye-blinking should be used as a new indicator of taste(and food) evaluation.