Design of processing and cooking about ripe sesame seeds and ripening process sesame seeds that aimed at lifestyle-related diseases prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Mayumi  Nagoya Keizai University, 人間生活科学部, 教授 (80261105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Toru  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸研究科, 教授 (00109315)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 完熟ゴマ / 登熟過程ゴマ / セサミン / セサモリン / ゴマ表皮水抽出物 / 機能性ゴマ加工食品 / 発芽ゴマ / セサミン・セサモリン / 登熟過程 / 低温微粉砕ゴマ / 酸化安定性 / ゴマ加工品 / DPPHラジカル補足活性 / OXY吸着テスト / ごまぞう / SOD活性
Research Abstract
We experimented aiming at the creation of a useful sesame processed food for the lifestyle-related diseases prevention that had the functionality and the preference. As a result, the following four points were clarified as the basic data. 1. Content of functional ingredients has a big difference depending on the kind of sesame seeds. 2. The immature seeds of functionality element high content kind sesame seeds have possibility as the material of the processed food. 3. The oxidative stability of the low temperature crushing sesame seeds is good. Therefore this is suitable as a material of the sesame processed food. 4. The water extract of sesame seed coat has antioxidative activity.
In addition, the amount of sesame seed used for sesame pudding on the market was clarified. It was shown that manufacturing the sesame processed food that improved the functionality and the preference was possible by the use of the obtained basic data.