Effect of excessive intake of trace elements caused by taking dietary supplements on senile neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kaoru  Kyoto Koka Women's University, 健康科学部, 教授 (10336787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Keiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70047356)
GI Min  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70336783)
KAWAZOE Sadahiro  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00224783)
KITAMURA Mari  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (40369666)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微量元素 / サプリメント / アルミニウム / マンガン / 神経障害 / 行動毒性 / アンケート
Research Abstract
Some of botanical supplements analyzed contained high concentration of Aluminium (Al) and manganese (Mn). Al and Mn are known to have neurotoxic effects. We investigated the effect of chronic exposure to Al and/or Mn on animal behavior. Chronic exposure to Al or Mn inhibited wheel-running activity in mice. Chronic exposure to Al did not affect the passive avoidance performance, but Mn inhibited avoidance performance in dose-dependent manner in rats. We conducted a questionnaire survey to investigate the use of dietary supplements and dietary habits in adults. Supplement users had more healthy eating habits than the non-users. 66 % of the dietary supplement users took the supplements every day. The risk of excessive intake might be increased by trace elements in food plus that in dietary supplements.