Studies on the functional components in pulses and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiromi  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (80068254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Yuka (SAKAMOTO Yuka)  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 実験助手 (20368484)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食と健康 / 食品生体機能 / 生活習慣病 / 脂質の分子種特性 / 栄養学・食育 / アシル脂質 / トコフェロール類 / 脂肪酸位置分布特性 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / ナタ豆 / リン脂質 / 脂質成分 / トリアシルグリセリン分子種特性 / 食と栄養 / 小豆 / 脂肪酸位置分布 / 蚕豆 / 雑豆類 / トリアシルグリセリン分子種 / トリアシルグリセリン / トコフェロール / 分子種特性
Research Abstract
Among the legume seeds some are used as vegetables and others as supplementary sources of protein in animal group an important source of lipid and fatty acids in animal and human nutrition. The interrelationship between the content of vitamin E homologues and the distribution of lipid components, fatty acids and further triacylglycerol molecular species in several pulses has been investigated, and many significant useful informations have been obtained from these research projects.
To the best of the authors' knowledge this is the first report of the distribution patterns of vitamin E homologues, lipid components, fatty acids and triacylglycerol molecular species. The data obtained from these works would be provided useful information to both consumers and producers for manufacturing functional foods or drinks in Japan and elsewhere.