Project/Area Number |
20500731
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Hiroshi Mukogawa Women's University, 生活環境学部・食物栄養学科, 教授 (50106267)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMANAKA Yukako 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助手 (80434934)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | リン脂質過酸化物 / チューブリン-微小管系 / 抗酸化剤 / 活性酸素種 / PC12 / チューブリン / 微小管 / PC12細胞 / ケルセチン / エピカテキン / アスタキサンチン / 8-OHdG / 脂質過酸化物 / チロシナーゼ / 夏ミカン / 八朔 / 細胞骨格 / GTPase / 抗酸化系酵素活性 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the cell deterioration mechanism by phospholipid hydroperoxides was examined first, and the effect of some food constituents for the deterioration was shown. PC12 cell line was initially derived from rat adrenal phenocromocytoma. PV12 cells differentiate into sympathetic neuron-like phenotypes in response to the nerve growth factor. PC 12 cell were cultured in collagen-coated dishes in RPMI-1640 medium supplemented with 10% heat-inactivated horse serum, 5% heat-inactivated fetal bovine serum and penicillin/streptomycin in the presence of adequate amounts of phospholipid hydroperoxides. Phospholipid hydroperoxides oxidized cell membrane and next deteriorated tubulin by the interaction. The effects on antioxidant enzyme activities and the oxidative damage of DNA were observed also. The interaction between phospholipid hydroperoxides and tubulin introduced the decrease of microtubule assembly, and the functions of microtubule were deteriorated. Dosed and derived reactive oxygen species influenced antioxidant enzyme activities and DNA. Therefore, the recovery effects by antioxidants from foodstuffs were examined. Antioxidants made functions tubulin and antioxidant enzyme to recover. The facts indicate antioxidants effective on the ageing by reactive oxygen species.