Fundamental study on safety estimation of functional foods with the guidance of aryl hydrocarbon receptor activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
AMAKURA Yoshiaki  Matsuyama University, 薬学部, 准教授 (50321857)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康と食生活 / アリル炭化水素受容体 / 機能性食品 / 食の安全 / 食の安全性評価 / ダイオキシン / レポータージーンアッセイ
Research Abstract
The aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) mediates the toxic and biological actions of dioxins. We previously demonstrated that several natural aryl hydrocarbon receptor ligands from foods showed a dioxin-like activity at high concentration levels. In this study, to pursue the possible use as a probe for estimating the safety of functional foods, which predicts an excess intake of food constituents, the influence of health food materials on the AhR was evaluated. As a result, most tested samples did not show any AhR activation at high concentration levels, but some samples promoted the AhR activity in the range of high concentration levels at 10^6-10^9-fold compared to that of dioxin. Furthermore, several new natural AhR ligands were characterized from the AhR activated fractions of health food materials.