Basic and Epidemiological study for the carcinogenic role of obesity and nutritional factors in breast and colon cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Shuji  Nakamura Gakuen College, 栄養科学部, 教授 (40164248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Hitomi  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助教 (60412558)
ONO Misaki  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (10441726)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳癌 / 癌の一次予防 / 食事性因子 / 大豆イソフラボン / 肥満 / アディポカイン / シグナル伝達 / 症例対照研究 / 乳がん / クルクミン / ゲニステイン(大豆イソフラボン) / 乳がん細胞受容体状態 / 乳がん一次予防 / 食事調査 / 植物性脂質 / 健康と食生活 / 大腸がん
Research Abstract
Incidence of breast and colon cancer is increasing recently among Japanese women. As these cancers are considered to be obesity- and diet-linked diseases, we have investigated the association of breast carcinogenesis with visceral fat obesity and dietary factors through in vivo, in vitro, and epidemiological approaches. Model rats for visceral obesity did not produce any tumor 40 weeks after oral administration of ethylmethane sulphonate (EMS), while a control rats produced tumors in 2 rats out of 16 rats. Genistein (GEN), a phytochemical with weak estrogenic activity, did not suppress the incidence of EMS-induced hormone-dependent tumor in WKA rats fed on diets with low to high concentrations of GEN. A case-control study suggests that intakes of oil and plant lipids were associated with elevated risk for breast cancer, but not with Soybean intake in postmenopausal Japanese women. These results suggest that Soybean isoflavone may not reduce the risk of breast cancer for postmenopausal women.