Does catechin from tea leaves improve diabetes-induced depression?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Takako  Nakamura Gakuen College, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (70271434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOMINE Masahiro  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (60091261)
NISHIYAMA Atsuko  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (90461475)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 糖尿病 / カテキン / ストレス / 一酸化窒素 / 食行動 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化力 / 神経伝達物質 / ラット / マイクロダイアリシス
Research Abstract
We studied the effects of catechins (EC, EGC, ECG, EGCG, and CAT) from tea leaves on hippocampal serotonin (5-HT) release in normal and diabetic rats,using in vivo microdialysis techniques. In addition, the effects of green tea beverage containing high concentration of catechins on oxidative stress and antioxidative activity in the serum of both rats were examined. Catechins significantly increased 5-HT release from hippocampus in both rats, more or less. Experiments of administration of beverage with high catechin in diabetic rat suggest that the level of the oxidative stress tended to decrease but the antioxidative activity increased.