Anti-aging effect of diet therapy-Improvement of endothelial function by nutrition-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Tatsuya  Seinan Jo Gakuin University, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (50347142)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGI Yasuo  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80200476)
INAKI Mitsuharu  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20261787)
UEDA Shinichiro  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80285105)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管内皮機能 / メタボリックシンドローム / 栄養学的介入 / 動脈硬化予防 / アンチエイジング
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to examine whether long-term treatment of L-arginine also improves endothelial function in human forearms. Forearm blood flow (FBF) was measured by strain gauge plethysmography in nine healthy women, before and four weeks after oral treatment with L-arginine (2.5 g/day). FBF was measured during reactive hyperemia (RH). The long-term treatment with L-arginine significantly improved total reactive hyperemic flow (flow debt repayment) (P < 0.01). Our results suggest that L-arginine treatment may increase NO production in endothelium during reactive hyperemia in human forearm vessel.