Validity and application of dietary intake estimated using digital photographic images of meals in comparison with biomarkers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionCollege of Tokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Junko  College of Tokyo University of Agriculture, 短期大学部・栄養学科, 准教授 (30415509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Motoki  国立がんセンターがん予防, 検診研究センター予防研究部, 室長 (60392338)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUGANE Shoichiro  国立がんセンターがん予防, 検診研究センター予防研究部, 部長 (40179982)
TAKACHI Ribeka  鎌倉女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (60413085)
KIMIRA Mitsuru  東京農業大学, 短期大学部・栄養学科, 准教授 (10153181)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食事評価 / 栄養疫学 / 撮影法 / 秤量法 / 生体指標 / 料理データ / 栄養学 / 生態指標
Research Abstract
Estimated dietary intake using digital photographic images of meals in comparison with biomarker and dietary records was valid for most of the food groups and nutrients, except for salt and seasonings, in terms of ranking. The validity of estimating the absolute intake amount was not high for some foods and food groups.