Creative learning through "Learning by Thinking" and execution of educational mechanical production programs for school student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Nobuhide  Ibaraki University, 工学部, 准教授 (70203156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Goro  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80158758)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords工学教育 / ものづくり / 実践教育 / 創造性
Research Abstract
In the aim to promote the systemization of technical knowledge learnt by university students, enhance individual initiative and problem-solving skills, as well as have students understand the importance of communication and teamwork, attempts are being made on creative learning based on the theme "learning by thinking". As one endeavor, a experience-based engineering educational programs has been set up for university students to show elementary and junior high school students the fun of mechanical production , and the effectiveness of this class is currently being studied.