| Project/Area Number |
20500746
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Tsuneharu Saitama University, 経済学部, 教授 (80087080)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKENORI Mishima 埼玉大学, 名誉教授 (30245310)
TOSHIYUKI Nishimori 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (50004487)
TOSIO Suzuki 前山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20020472)
TETSUNORI Kurogi 南九州大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (90022681)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 算数・数学教育 / 体験型博物館 / 和算 / ワークショップ / ヴェトナム数学教育 / 海外の数学教育への支援 / ワークショップ教育 |
| Research Abstract |
This project consists of two major investigations below. (1) Research on and development of the contents at a hands-on mathematics museum (2) Research and investigation for developing hands-on museums in local regions As to (1), we succeeded in developing some contents. The examples will be described later. As to (2), not in local areas of Japan, but in Vietnam, we cooperated with Panasonic in developing a RiSuPia mathematics museum utilizing the results of our investigations. This project was highly evaluated and widely covered by mass media including NHK.