DEVELOPMENT OF COOPERATIVE GEOMETRICAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM FOR THE PRESCHOOL CHILD AND THE EARLY GRADER IN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Nanae  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70292654)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数学教育 / 図形教育 / 幼児教育 / 図形認知の発達 / 図形指導プログラム / 幼稚園年長児 / 小学校低学年 / 図形の認知発達 / 形構成・形置き換え活動 / 就学前教育 / 就学前の幼児 / 図形のdisembedding / 形構成・形置き換え / 小学校低学年の児童 / 教師用質問紙調査 / 就学前幼児 / 実態調査 / 内容選択の基準
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish the cooperative geometrical educational program for the preschool child and the early grader in elementary school in consideration of connection between the preschool and elementary school lower grade education. In order to achieve the purpose, we conducted the survey for solving the problem about geometrical education, and formulated the plan concerning the contents, the arrangement, and the method of instruction about the geometrical figure for the small child before entering school, and the child of lower grade in elementary school based on the result of our survey and the results of the research project of preschool education in U.S. We carried out a part of the instruction, conducted questionnaire etc. before and behind that, verified the effect of the instruction, and consequently proposed the cooperative geometrical educational program for the preschool child and the early grader in elementary school.