Development and Improvement of Teaching Materials on Microscale Experiments which Motivate Students to Learn Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe College (2009-2011)
The University of Electro-Communications (2008)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tetsuo  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70312866)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKUNI Tadatsugu  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70220613)
Research Collaborator SHIIBA Masami  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 嘱託教学職員
OHASHI Kazutaka  電気通信大学, 情報理工学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロスケール実験 / 教材開発 / 中学校理科 / 高等学校理科 / 溶液 / 密度 / エタノール水溶液 / 電離平衡 / 溶解平衡 / 授業実践 / 学習意欲 / 探究活動 / 水溶液 / 体積 / 課題研究 / モル質量測定 / 体積の非加成性
Research Abstract
Recently, it is pointed out that the number of high school students who are not interested in science is increasing. Introducing microscale experiments to high school science class is one of the most useful methods to solve this problem. There are many advantages in microscale experiments : they are easy, costeffective, safe, fast, and environmentally friendly. In this study, various teaching materials on microcale experiments have been developed and improved in order to motivate high school students to learn science, and practical lessons have been performed for high school students using our teaching materials.