| Project/Area Number |
20500749
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Masao Yokohama National University, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00016164)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASIMOTO Yosihiko 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60000072)
BABA Yutaka 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10175549)
IKEDA Tosikazu 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70212777)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 算数・数学 / 図形 / 豊かな感覚 / 美しさ / 図形についての豊かな感覚 / 図形の美しさ / 図形指導 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, beautifulness of geometrical figures is focused on and the following five viewpoints are identified so that students can appreciate the beautifulness of geometrical figures. (1) Visual beauty of geometrical figures (2) Beauty of geometrical figures having a common property in a general case (3) Beauty of geometrical figures to be applicable into a society (4) Beauty of unanticipated ideas when manipulating geometrical figures (5) Beauty to be explained by using concrete geometrical figures Through experimental classroom teaching at elementary, junior and senior high school, the case based basic framework of teaching flow so that students can appreciate the beautifulness of geometrical figures is clarified as follows. (a) Letting students be trouble with manipulating geometrical figures (b) Finding something concerning with beautifulness of geometrical figures (c) Looking back and appreciating the beautifulness of geometrical figures