Development of frictionless equipments for teaching mechanics using fine plastic beads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Kiichiro  University of Fukui, 教育地域科学部, 名誉教授 (90115296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kyoko  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (50467130)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords力学演示実験法 / 科学教育 / 物理教育 / 力学実験装置 / 摩擦 / 剛体の力学演示装置 / 波動実験装置
Research Abstract
It is widely believed that physics is difficult subject, especially on mechanics. The main reason is that mechanics laws cannot be easily demonstrated due to the disturbance of friction. We have succeeded in constructing frictionless equipments for mechanics by utilizing fine plastic beads (diameter of about O.3mm). We have proved this method can be applied to almost any items described in physics textbooks, including wave mechanics. We also confirmed the effectiveness of this equipment and method through many activities in schools in Japan and abroad.