Development of a Circuit Simulator using Stereographic Representation as a Teaching Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MAEHAEA Toshinobu  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50190319)
Research Collaborator UMEDA Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (40451679)
OUCHIDA Keiji  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 博士課程前期学生
CHUMAN Takayuki  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 博士課程前期学生
INAGAKI Atsushi  広島県立福山誠之館高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords物理教材 / 電気回路 / シミュレータ / 3D / マルチメディア / 可視化 / 回路 / 交流 / 過渡現象 / シミュレーション / 3次元 / マルチメディア教材 / 電位
Research Abstract
I developed, as a teaching tool in high school physics, a circuit simulator that displays an electric circuit stereographically by representing the electric potential of circuit elements by their height. This tool can represent steady DC and steady AC circuits, as well as transient states of circuits. It can represent charges stored in capacitors, magnetic fluxes in inductors and show a graph of current vs. time and that of voltage vs. time of a selected element. It is clarified by evaluation through trial classes that this tool is useful especially to beginners.