Practical approach to self-constructive learning on subjects on computer science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
MARUOKA Akira  Ishinomaki Senshu University, 理工学部, 教授 (50005427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Ryuta  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90250828)
MURAMOTO Toshiaki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80212257)
TAKIMOTO Eiji  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50236395)
AMANO Kazuyuki  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30282031)
HARAGUCHI Kazuya  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80453356)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然科学教育(数学、情報) / 計算学習理論 / 脳科学 / 認知心理学 / 計算理論 / 情報系教科 / カードゲーム / 学習曲線 / 論理回路
Research Abstract
Among results we obtained in this project there exists a framework that yields instances of certain combinatorial puzzles. To explore such a framework, we focus on certain types of puzzles that ask an assignment of numbers to cells of nxn grids so that it satisfies certain constraints as well as the Latin square condition, that is, each row and column contains all of the numbers in {1, 2,…,n} Our algorithm based on the framework yields automatically puzzle instances whose difficulties to solve can be adjusted by means of puzzle inference rules built into the algorithm. We performed experiments to demonstrate that, as is expected, human solvers tend to solve puzzle instances correctly that are produced with easy inference rules, whereas they tend to fail to solve those produced with sophisticated rules.