Construction of Teaching Method of Helping Pupils' Inferential Activities in Geometry Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kohei  川村学園女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10238181)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords図形 / 推論 / 認知発達 / 小学生 / 教授法 / 指導法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct a teaching method of helping pupils' development of inferential activities in geometry learning based on longitudinal method for the fourth graders in elementary schools for three years. The main results of this study are as follows :(1) Their cognitive development of dividing, compensating and displacing geometrical figures improved with progress of their grades, whereas their cognitive development of geometrical figures with compositions of inferences were retained in the low level.(2) On the construction of teaching method of helping their development of inferential activities in geometry learning, we could clarify that the both of "method by using cognitive conflicts" and "dialectic-didactical method" are very useful.