Development and Practice of Solar Teaching Materials mainly with Solar Observation Satellite Hinode Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
YAJI Kentaro  Rikkyo University, 理学部, 特任准教授 (10399305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOJO Masumi  国立天文台, ひので科学プロジェクト, 助教 (00332164)
OHYAMA Masamitsu  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80332716)
NAKAMICHI Akika  京都産業大学, 研究員 (30356125)
SHIMOIKURA Tomomi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (30569760)
Research Collaborator TONOOKA Hideaki  国立天文台, 特定技術職員
TOKIMASA Noritaka  兵庫県立西はりま天文台公園, 係長
SUZUKI Daisuke  川口市立科学館, 主事
KIMURA Kaoru  科学技術館
HARA Tadashi  埼玉県立豊岡高等学校, 教諭
GOSHIMA Masamitsu  巣鴨中学高等学校, 教諭
MATSUMOTO Naoki  慶応技術高等学校, 教諭
YAMAMURA Hidehito  滋賀県立長浜北星高等学校, 教諭
INATSU Takahiro  東京都豊島区立千登世橋中学校, 教諭
SAKAE Takashi  埼玉県立浦和西高等学校, 教諭
SAKAMOTO Daisuke  滋賀県立米原高等学校, 教諭
TERADO Shin  大阪府立岸和田高等学校, 教諭
YAMADA Kouhei  大阪府立岸和田高等学校, 生徒
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然科学教育(数学、理科、物理・化学・生物・地学、情報) / 太陽物理 / 科学衛星 / ひので / 動画 / 太陽 / FITS / マカリ / 太陽黒点 / プロミネンス / コロナ / 高校
Research Abstract
We developed teaching materials for learning the sun mainly by observational data of Solar Satellite "Hinode" and practiced them at junior high schools, a high school and a university. Analyzing questionnaire surveys and reports after lessons, it turned out that the teaching materials are effective in understanding the sun. High schools, a science museum, and a public observatory came true to co observe with Hinode. The high school students had the presentation of their research with Hinode data. That was a start to give them interests on Hinode Data.