Development of biofuel cell as a science teaching material and its application to education of environment, energy and biotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKI Kojiro  Nara National College of Technology, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (80259910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOE Kazumitsu  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (00259912)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオ電池 / 酸化還元反応 / 電極反応 / 科学教育 / 実験教材 / 金属ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
We developed a mediated electron-transfer type biofuel cell using baker's yeast for bread fermentation as biocatalyst, ethanol as fuel. A phosphate buffer solution (pH 7.0) containing ethanol, 2-methyl-1, 4-naphthoquinone and baker's yeast were used as the anodic solution. K_3[Fe(CN)_6] was used as the cathodic solution. Carbon felt was used an electrode material for both the anode and cathode. The biofuel cell could work as an energy source of a small size motor for 1hr and could be used as a science teaching material in the chemical experiment of Junior high school and senior high school.