New Development in Science Education using an Internet Astronomical Observatory and Computer Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAI Yuji  Tsuyama National College of Technology, 専門学科共通科目, 教授 (40235239)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインターネット / 天文 / シミュレーション / 科学教育 / 教育工学 / 計算物理 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
An "Internet Astronomical Observatory" is equipment that a user can operate remotely in real time using an Internet web browser. We have built the "Tsuyama Internet Astronomical Observatory", which is equipped with a 35cm diameter Schmidt-Cassegrain telescope and a cooling CCD camera. Since the International Year of Astronomy in 2009, we have held nine sessions of open lectures entitled "Astronomical Observation Meeting-You are a Future Galileo, too!-" for elementary and junior high school students. We intend to continue this type of science education that includes practical use of computer simulation.